If UToledo doesn't have a current online subscription or print copies for the article you need, you can request a copy through interlibrary loan! To learn more about ILLiad, login, or create an account, follow one of the links below.
JSTOR Archive provides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in history, economics, political science, philosophy, mathematics, and other fields of the humanities and social sciences. You can also browse journals in Philosophy by clicking here.
Religion and Philosophy Collection covers such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy, and the history of philosophy. With over 290 full-text journals and unparalleled coverage of the subject areas, the Religion & Philosophy Collection is an essential tool for researchers and students of theology and philosophical studies.
Humanities International Complete Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), Humanities International Complete provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting for over 1,900 titles, and full text of hundreds of journals, books, and other publications in the humanities. The database includes citations and abstracts for articles, essays and reviews, as well as original creative works including poems, fiction, photographs, paintings, and illustrations.
Academic Search Complete is the world's most comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. This scholarly collection offers information on nearly all areas of academic study.
PhilPapers: Online Research in Philosophy is a comprehensive directory of online philosophy articles and books by academic philosophers.
Chat with a librarian in the Carlson Library Reference Department. If we are not online, see below for alternate means to contact us.
For information on how to reach us in person, by phone, or by e-mail, see the Ask a Librarian page.
