Find It! with EBSCO Full Text Finder
1) Click on the Find It! button in an article's record to view access options.
2) Look for a link to a full-text download. (Note that if you are using the UTMost Search on the library homepage, it might prompt you to first follow a link to another database in order to download a PDF. For example, "View this article in full text from SAGE")
3) If there is not HTML, PDF, or another link to full text, look for the UT Libraries Catalog link to see if the library owns a print copy of the journal containing your article.
4) If UToledo doesn't have full-text access or print options, you can get a copy of the article emailed to you for free via Interlibrary Loan (ILLiad). It takes an average of 3-5 days to receive an article electronically.
REMEMBER: When you are working with research databases off campus you must authenticate. You will be prompted to log in either by the University of Toledo Libraries or by OhioLINK. In either case, you will need to enter a username and password.
Username: Your full name as it appears on your Rocket ID (not your username or email address)
Password: Your rocket number, including the R at the beginning and any zeros after the R (for example: R********)
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection covers emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods. This database includes nearly 515 full-text titles and over 490 peer-reviewed journals.
APA Psycinfo is the American Psychological Association's (APA) resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. It is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health, and it contains over 3 million citations and summaries. Ninety-nine percent of its content is peer-reviewed. Included is information on the psychological aspects of related fields such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, technology, linguistics, anthropology, business, law, and others. Journal coverage, which spans from the 1800s to the present, includes international material selected from around 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages.
These subject-specific application guides from APA provide information about indexed journals and suggested search terms: