Biographical Information

Though intended for an adult audience, this is an easily read collective biographical work listing hundreds of Native & non-Native Americans who played significant roles in Native American history & culture.

Provides biographical information, including career information and addresses, for notable Asian Americans in all fields of endeavour. The entries were selected on the basis of prominence in their fields or civic responsibility.

127 entries of men and women profiled within have immigrated to or been born in the United States and have made major contributions to American life and culture. Cuban Americans, Puerto Ricans, Mexican Americans, and others of Spanish, South American, Central American and Caribbean heritage--more than one-third of them women--represent 35 fields of endeavor and all 50 states. From historical figures to the newest sports champion, figure-skater Rudy Galindo, this work provides profiles of both prominent and important but less-familiar people who have made significant contributions in their fields.

Civil rights leaders, scientists, sports heroes, and government, business and military leaders: each person in this book has played a major role in 20th-century America.The one-page biographies provide detailed, career-oriented summaries. Criteria for inclusion include career accomplishments, being the first African American in the field or profession, individual awards (Hall of Fame, Olympic medal, etc.) and overall leadership. Includes occupational and geographical indexes.

From the pharaohs to Frantz Fanon, Dictionary of African Biography provides a comprehensive overview of the lives of the men and women who shaped Africa’s history. Unprecedented in scale, DAB covers the whole continent from Tunisia to South Africa, from Sierra Leone to Somalia. It also encompasses the full scope of history from Queen Hatsheput of Egypt (1490–1468 BCE) and Hannibal, the military commander and strategist of Carthage (243–183 BCE), to Kwame Nkrumah of Ghana (1909–1972), Miriam Makeba, and Nelson Mandela of South Africa (b. 1918). Subjects are drawn from all walks of life, including philosophers, politicians, activists, entertainers, scholars, poets, scientists, religious figures, kings, and everyday people.

Encompassing 700 entries, the Encyclopedia of African American History, 1619-1895 documents the full range of the African American experience during that period - from the arrival of the first slave ship to the death of Frederick Douglass - and shows how all aspects of American culture, history, and national identity have been profoundly influenced by the experience of African Americans.

"Biographical Dictionary of American Indian History to 1900

Entries on almost five hundred women representing a wide range of fields of endeavor are featured in a collection of biographical essays that integrate each woman's personal life with her professional achievements, set in the context of historical developments.

Provides 400-600 word articles on U.S. and Canadian women born between 1595 and 1960. Selected portraits included. Arranged alphabetically, and indexed by subject. Also includes appendixes that list entries by area of specialization, decade of birth, place of birth, and tribal affiliation.

This resource provides informative biographical profiles of more than 300 Hispanic-American women who have achieved national or international prominence. There is an emphasis on contemporary women, but the work is not limited to living individuals.

A biographical narrative on 500 notable black American women, this book offers information on their various fields of activity and includes statements from the subjects themselves. Figures included in the book are Althea Gibson, Vivian Malone, and Eartha Kitt.

17 Volume set.

The Oxford Encyclopedia of Women in World History captures the experiences of women throughout world history in a comprehensive, 4-volume work. The Encyclopedia contains over 1,300 signed articles arranged in an A-Z format for ease of use. The entries cover six main areas: biographies; geography and history; comparative culture and society, including adoption, abortion, performing arts; organizations and movements.

This new volume of the "Biographical Dictionary of Chinese Women" spans more than 2,000 years from antiquity to the early seventh century. It recovers the stories of more than 200 women, nearly all of them unknown in the West. The contributors have sifted carefully through the available sources, from the oracle bones to the earliest legends, from Liu Xiang's didactic Biographies to official and unofficial histories, for glimpses and insights into the lives of women. Empresses and consorts, nuns and shamans, women of notoriety or exemplary virtue, women of daring and women of artistic or scholarly accomplishment - all are to be found here. The editors have assembled the stories of women high born and low, representing the full range of female endeavor. The biographies are organized alphabetically within three historical groupings, to give some context to lives lived in changing circumstances over two millennia. A glossary, a chronology, and a finding list that identifies women of each period by background or field of endeavor are also provided.

A work that illuminates the lives of Scottish women in history. It includes more than 180 additional entries on women who died before 2018, forty new photographs, and an extended thematic index. With fascinating lives on every page, the concise entries illustrate the lives of Scottish women from the distant past to our own times, as well as the worldwide Scottish diaspora. Written by experts, the book provides a striking narrative of how women's actions and influence have always helped to shape Scotland's identity

This reference book, containing the biographies of more than 1,100 notable British women from Boudicca to Barbara Castle, is an absorbing record of female achievement spanning some 2,000 years of British life. Most of the lives included are those of women whose work took them in some way before the public and who therefore played a direct and important role in broadening the horizons of women. Also included are women who influenced events in a more indirect way: the wives of kings and politicians, mistresses, ladies in waiting and society hostesses. Originally published as The Europa Biographical Dictionary of British Women, this newly re-worked edition includes key figures who have died in the last 20 years, such as The Queen Mother, Baroness Ryder of Warsaw, Elizabeth Jennings and Christina Foyle.

75 daring woman who broke down barriers as they explored the far reaches of the globe, the depths of the seas, and the lofty expanses of space. An appendix offers short vignettes about women on whom little information is available, but whose accomplishments are significant particularly when they may have played a part in the contributions of other women cited here. This biographical dictionary will be a valuable research tool for students looking for information on a specific person, from a particular profession, time period or country of origin. For easy reference, alphabetized entries identify the subjects' country of origin and field of pursuit, and appendices list the names by these categories. Each biographical entry offers further suggested readings on the subject, and a more inclusive bibliography follows.

Readers will meet 42 of these outstanding women, contemporary coaches in the world of sports today, some of whom had to overcome major obstacles to get where they are today in this male-dominated profession. Entries, uniquely based on interviews with the coaches themselves, bring to life the commitment to excellence, hard work, and service which these women have portrayed in wide-ranging sports from basketball to soccer to lacrosse. Each entry in this unique reference resource provides the following information: Personal Data, Formative Years, Sports History, Playing Career, Decision to Coach, Coaching, Philosophy of Coaching, Changes in Athletes, Memorable Moments, Role Models, Favorite Books and Authors, Hobbies, Favorite Movies, Future Plans, and Recognitions and Achievement, Photographs of the coaches round out the entries to provide complete portraits of these women and their successes.

Now researchers have a one-stop source for information about notable gays and lesbians from all cultures, time periods and occupations. Gay and Lesbian Biography provides comprehensive profiles on approximately 275 prominent gays and lesbians. This first-of-its-kind resource covers famous names as well as many lesser-known individuals not covered elsewhere. Entries were selected and prepared with the guidance of a six-member advisory board made up of prominent members of the gay and lesbian community. Profiles include: -- An assessment of the person's role and importance in the gay and lesbian community -- A list of references cited in the essay -- A photograph of the subject (when available) Also includes a general subject index, a list of contributors and nationality and occupation indexes.

Who's Who in Lesbian and Gay Writing is a lively and accessible biographical guide to lesbian and gay literary culture, from Sappho to modern pulp fiction. Featuring authors of works with lesbian or gay content as well as known lesbian and gay writers, this volume opens the boundaries of this field to include the writers of popular cultural fiction. It places these alongside the canon of poets, dramatists and novelists, to acknowledge the importance of pop culture to gay and lesbian communities. It includes fascinating entries on authors from W.H. Auden to Alice Walker, James Baldwin to Virginia Woolf. Also included are those such as Judith Butler who have theorised lesbian and gay culture and writing, or have contributed to the uncovering and charting of this vibrant literary history. Fully cross referenced, and with suggestions for further reading, this book offers an invaluable guide to a rich and varied literary culture and is indispensable for anyone with an interest in lesbian and gay writing.