The University of Toledo Libraries spent $3,453,726 on subscriptions for electronic resources in fiscal year 2019-2020 (July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020). This was 2.8% more than the previous fiscal year. Cancellations totaled $145,418; additions totaled $58,121. All subscription expenditures were for electronic products. (University Libraries no longer subscribes to any print journals or indexes.) These products encompassed a variety of formats including: e-books, e-journals, databases, online indexes, streaming video and audio resources, online exam reviews, and cloud hosting services.
Resources cancelled were evaluated against usage, relevance, and cost criteria. Resources added were based on user requests and comparative evaluation of relevance, collection needs, and cost.
Please direct any questions or comments you may have regarding the Libraries' electronic resource subscriptions or decisions to add/cancel products to eresources@utoledo.edu.
(Last updated: 11/22/22)
| RESOURCE | TYPE | ACCESS ENDED | NOTE |
| Annual Review of Financial Economics | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | Retained access to purchased content |
| AccessAnesthesiology | E-book collection | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| American Journal of Physics Backfiles | E-journal backfiles | Dec 31, 2019 | Retained access to current content |
| American Vacuum Society Journals Backfiles | E-journal backfiles | Dec 31, 2019 | Retained access to current content |
| Biography in Context | Database | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | Retained access to purchased content |
| Clinical Orthopaedics & Related Research | E-journal | Aug 1, 2019 | Retained access to purchased content |
| Development | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | |
| Duke Mathematical Journal | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | Retained access to purchased content |
| Exam Master Nursing Family Nurse Practitioner | Board exam review | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| Exam Master Nursing NCLEX-RN | Board exam review | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| Exam Master Pharmacy | Board exam review | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| Genome Research | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | |
| Hypertension | E-journal | Aug 1, 2019 | Retained access to purchased content |
| International Pharmaceutical Abstracts | Database | Jul 1, 2019 | |
| Journal of ECT | E-journal | Aug 1, 2019 | |
| Journal of Mathematical Physics | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | Retained access to purchased content |
| Literature Resource Center | Database | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| MARCIVE GPO Update Service | Library record service | Feb 1, 2020 | |
| Nature Reviews Molecular Cell Biology | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | |
| Nature Reviews Neuroscience | E-journal | Dec 31, 2019 | |
| Nexis Uni | Database | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| Project MUSE E-Books | E-books | May 1, 2020 | Retained access to purchased content |
| Simulation in Healthcare | E-journal | Aug 1 2019 | Retained access to purchased content |
| Social Work Abstracts | Database | Jun 30, 2019 | |
| USMLE Easy | Board exam review | Jun 30, 2019 |
| TOTAL AMOUNT CANCELLED, FY19-20 | $145,418 |
(Last updated: 11/29/22)
| RESOURCE | TYPE | ACCESS BEGAN |
| America's News | Database | Jan 1, 2020 |
| British Journal of Sports Medicine | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Illinois Journal of Mathematics | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Indiana University Mathematics Journal | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Journal of Operator Theory | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Journal of School Leadership | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Journal of Urology | E-journal | Feb 18, 2020 |
| JoVE: Video Journals | Streaming videos | Nov 1, 2019 |
| Michigan Mathematical Journal | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Nagoya Mathematical Journal | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Nature Energy | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Operators and Matrices | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Pacific Journal of Mathematics | E-journal | Jan 1, 2020 |
| Wall Street Journal (cost shared with College of Business & Innovation) | E-newspaper | Aug 24, 2019 |
| TOTAL AMOUNT ADDED, FY19-20 | $58,121 |
(Last updated: 11/29/22)